Program

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

19:00 – 00:00

Early Arrivals Welcome Reception                         
Heilbronn

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

08:00

Bus shuttle to Hausen*

08:30

Registration and Coffee

09:30 – 09:35

Welcome, Henrik A. Schunk

09:35 – 09:50

Introduction, Martin Hägele

09:50 – 10:00

Introduction, Prof. Dr. Henrik I.
Christensen

Session 1:

 

10:00 – 10:30

Dr. Claus Risager
The Blue Ocean Robotics way to robots with
impact

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

11:00 – 11:30

Prof. Dr. Kamal Gupta
Practical and efficient planers for autonomous
mobile manipulation

11:30 – 12:00

Dr. Karli Hantzschmann
SCOUT® – Self navigating system for efficient &
flexible use in cleanrooms

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch and Exhibition

Session 2:

 

13:30 – 14:00

Dr. Hans-Peter Grothaus
Professional service robots meet agriculture

14:00 – 14:30

Rich Walker
Robots: from the shed to the world

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee

15:00 – 15:30

Prof. Dr. Medhat Moussa
Learning to grasp for applications in uncertain
environments

15:30 – 16:00

Greg Peters
SABRE: The world’s first autonomous grit
blasting robot – Powered by SCHUNK

16:00 – 16:30

Renaud Champion
Investing in robotics: funding the new
technological revolution

16:30 – 17:00

Exhibition

17:00

Bus shuttle to Heilbronn*

19:00

Social Event

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Session 3:

 

08:00

Bus shuttle to Hausen*

09:00 – 09:30

Francesco Ferro
PAL Robotics: Working for a Robolution

09:30 – 10:00

Guillaume Pérolle
Crossing the bridge from lab-scale robotics
to industrial grade robots for factories of the
future

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee

10:30 – 11:00

Dr. Samuel Bouchard
The convergence of industrial and service
robotics

11:00 – 11:30

Dr. Vincenzo Lippiello
Aerial Manipulation

11:30 – 13:00

Lunch and Exhibition

Session 4:

 

13:00 – 13:30

Richard Bormann
New brooms sweep clean - autonomous
robotic cleaning assistant for office
environments

13:30 – 14:00

Prof. Dr. Eldert Van Henten
Robotics in agriculture

14:00 – 14:15

Coffee

14:15 – 14:45

Dr. David Bisset
The European Roadmap

14:45 – 15:15

Prof. Dr. Sven Behnke
Perception and planning for cognitive service
robots

15:15 – 15:30

Exhibition, Discussion, Coffee and Open End

15:30

Bus shuttle to Heilbronn*

* Free shuttle buses to and from Heilbronn are available.

Lectures and discussions are in English.
Preliminary program. Subject to change without notice.

Location:
SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG
Wilhelm-Maybach-Str. 3
D-74336 Brackenheim-Hausen

Download Program
as PDF