Program "Human meets Robotics"

Tuesday, February 23, 2016,
in Heilbronn

19:00

Early arrivals welcome reception
Wein Villa, Cäcilienstraße 66, 74072 Heilbronn

Wednesday, February 24, 2016,
in Brackenheim-Hausen

07:45

Bus shuttle to Hausen*

08:30

Registration and Coffee

Opening and Session 1: Grasping and Manipulation 

09:00 – 09:15

Welcome by Henrik A. Schunk

09:15 – 09:40

Prof. Dr. Oliver Brock
TU Berlin, Germany
Reinventing grasping for flexible manufacturing and logistics

09:40 – 10:05

Ákos Dömötör
OptoForce Ltd, Hungary
Tactile sensing in service robotics

10:05 – 10:30

Prof. Dr. Bruno Siciliano
Uni Naples, Italy
Robotic dynamic manipulation

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:25

Richard Borman
Fraunhofer IPA, Germany
Object detection for grasping in retail and in domestic settings

11:25 – 11:50

Mark Oleynik
Moley Robotics, United Kingdom
Universal manipulation for undefined outcomes - implementation in cooking processes

11:50 – 13:30

Lunch and exhibition

Session 2: Mobile Manipulation

13:30 – 13:55

Prof. Dr. techn. Sigrid Brell-Cokcan
RWTH Aachen Robots in Architecture, Germany
Robotic craft

13:55 – 14:20

Prof. Dr. Jonas Buchli
Agile and Dexterous Robotics Lab & NCCR Digital Fabrication, ETH Zürich Switzerland
Robots that can act, assist and fabricate? Towards agile and dexterous robotic assistants

14:20 – 14:45

Dr. Patrick Pfaff
KUKA Roboter GmbH, Germany
Flexible autonomous navigation for industrial shop floor applications

14:45 – 15:15

Coffee break

Session 3: Human Augmentation and Humanoids

15:15 – 15:40

Serge Grygorowicz
RB3D, France
HERCULE – a rigid exoskeleton

15:40 – 16:05

Prof. Dr. Oskar von Stryk
TU Darmstadt, Germany
Towards supervised remote humanoid avatar robots for disaster response and recovery

16:05 – 16:30

Dr. Máximo A. Roa
Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics, German Aerospace Center (DLR) / Roboception GmbH, Germany
Sense-reason-act: applications in manipulation and locomotion

16:30 – 16:55

Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
Aldebaran Robotics SAS, France
Domestic collaboration with humanoid robots

16:55 – 17:15

Panel discussion

17:15 – 18:15

Exhibition

18:15

Bus shuttle to Heilbronn*

19:30

Dinner and social event at Ratskeller, Marktplatz 7, 74072 Heilbronn am Neckar

Thursday, February 25, 2016,
in Brackenheim-Hausen

07:45

Bus shuttle to Hausen*

Session 4: Human Robot interaction in the age of Industry 4.0

09:00 – 09:25

Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Sabina Jeschke
RWTH Aachen, Germany
Behind the 4.0 hype: new trends and applications in artificial intelligence

09:25 – 09:50

Arne Rönnau
FZI KIT, Germany
Digital automation: new technologies for efficient human-robot-interaction

09:50 – 10:15

Dr.-Ing. Alfred Hypki
Uni Bochum, Germany
Human-robot collaboration to bridge the gap between manual work and full automation

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee break

Session 5: Safety and intuitivity in Human Robot Cooperation

10:45 – 11:10

Dr. Matthias Umbreit
BGHM, Germany
Collaborative robot systems – from research to safe industry application

11:10 – 11:35

Dr. Peter Heiligensetzer
MRK Systems GmbH, Germany
Examples for assisting robots in the industrial production

11:35 – 12:00

Dr. Anders Billesø Beck
DTI, Denmark
Easy robot instruction and hardware modularity for automation of high-mix low-volume tasks

12:00 – 12:25

Dr. Sven R. Schmidt-Rohr
ArtiMinds Robotic GmbH, Germany
A software platform for intuitive and fast programming of sensor-adaptive industrial robot tasks

12:25 – 14:00

Lunch and exhibition

Session 6: View beyond the horizon

14:00 – 14:25

Albert Yefimov
SkolKovo Robotics, Russia
Russian Robotics: Skolkovo Perspective

14:25 – 14:50

Anouk Wipprecht
Fashion Tech Designer, Netherlands
Robotic couture and intuitive interfaces

14:50 – 15:15

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Tamim Asfour
KIT H²T, Germany
Action, Vision and Haptics for Grasping and Balancing

15:15 – 15:25

Closing Expert Days by Henrik A. Schunk

15:25

Exhibition, company tour, discussion, coffee and open end

16:15

Bus shuttle to Heilbronn*

* Free shuttle buses to and from Heilbronn are available.

Lectures and discussions are held in English.
Preliminary program. Subject to change without notice.

Location:
SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG
Wilhelm-Maybach-Str. 3
D-74336 Brackenheim-Hausen