Program

Tuesday, February 24, 2015,
in Heilbronn

19:00

Early arrivals welcome reception
SCHUNK Brackenheim-Hausen, Hall 4, exhibition area

Wednesday, February 25, 2015,
in Brackenheim-Hausen

07:45

Bus shuttle to Hausen*

08:30

Registration and Coffee

Opening and Introduction 

09:30 – 09:35

Welcome by Henrik A. Schunk

09:35 – 10:00

Introduction by Julie Shah
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Cambridge, USA

10:00 – 10:30

Dr. Andreas Goerdeler
Deputy Director General Information Society, Media
Industry 4.0 and service robotics – priorities of the digital agenda

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

Session 1: Innovative technologies in service robotics

11:00 – 11:30

Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Björn Hein
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Capacitive Tactile Proximity Sensing (CTPS)

11:30 – 12:00

Prof. Gordon Cheng
TU Munich, Germany
Enabling close-contact with robots

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch and exhibition

13:30 – 14:00

Dr. Dirk Thomas
Open Source Robotics Foundation, USA
The Future of ROS

14:00 – 14:30

Dr. Anatoly Sherman
Sick AG, Germany
3D vision snapshot technology meets industrial robustness

14:30 – 15:00

Lael Odhner, PhD
RightHand Robotics, USA
Highly compliant adaptive grippers

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee break

Session 2: Industrial service robotics

15:30 – 16:00

Dr. Christian Wurll
GRENZEBACH Automation GmbH, Germany
Service robotics in intra-logistics applications

16:00 – 16:30

Christoph Strassmair
AUDI AG, Germany
Robotics assistance in automotive assembly

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 17:30

Dr.-Ing. Ulrich Reiser
Fraunhofer IPA, Germany
The Care-O-bot 4 product family: modular and scalable service robot component

17:30 – 18:00

Panel discussion

18:15

Bus shuttle to Heilbronn*

19:30

Dinner and social event at Ratskeller in Heilbronn

Thursday, February 26, 2015,
in Brackenheim-Hausen

07:45

Bus shuttle to Hausen*

Session 3: New service robotics industries

09:00 – 09:30

Prof. Dr. Amos Albert
Bosch Start-up GmbH, Germany
Giant in the world of leans: robotics and agriculture at Bosch

09:30 – 10:00

Dr. Ing. Ekkehard Zwicker
ALSTOM Inspection Robotics Ltd., Switzerland
Potentials and opportunities of robotics for inspection and maintenance in the energy sector

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00

Dr. Lars Lünenburger
Hocoma AG, Switzerland
How robots entered the world of neuro-rehabilitation

11:00 – 11:30

Andrew Graham
OC Robotics, United Kingdom
Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM) Jetsnake

11:30 – 13:00

Lunch and exhibition

Session 4: Robotics visions

13:00 – 13:30

Juniorprof. Dr. Andreas Pott
Fraunhofer IPA, Germany
Cable-driven parallel robots – A new robot technology for inspection, handling and assembly

13:30 – 14:00

Andrea Biggio
Thales Alenia Space Italia S.p.A.; Italy
TAS-I Space robotics activities and expertise

14:00 – 14:30

Prof. Dr. Peer Fischer
Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany
Micro- and Nanorobots

14:30

Exhibition, company tour, discussion, coffee and open end

15:30

Bus shuttle to Heilbronn*

* Free shuttle buses to and from Heilbronn are available.

Lectures and discussions are in English.
Preliminary program. Subject to change without notice.

Location:
SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG
Wilhelm-Maybach-Str. 3
D-74336 Brackenheim-Hausen